Past Events.
2017
21/1    Healing Bass
15/1    Writers Resist
14/1    Amsterdams Bierfeest 2.0, at Conscious Hotel Vondelpark, Amsterdam
12/1    Beers by candlelight


2016
18/12    Délage a.k.a. Loverboy Beatface and the Togetherness (DE/CH/UK) +
Antoine Garrec (FR) + The Muscles of Grimace (UK/FR) + Luxor Quest (CH) + Chalk Margin (DK)
6/12    Time to Taste Butcher’s Tears at Craft & Draft, Amsterdam
3-4/12    Fade Away and Burn Out
1/12    Multiversal
27/11    Hexenschüss + “The Seashell and the Clergyman” screening
24/11    Butcher’s Tears tap takeover at Jopen Proeflokaal, Haarlem
20/11    Ton Overmars jubileumsproeverij, at WestCord Fashion Hotel, Amsterdam
17/11    NO|me (NL)
30/10    End of the Road Cinema: Eyes without a Face
23/10    Historical Beer Fest
20/10    Kate NV (RU) + Piyojo (NL)
1/10    Zwanze Day
29/9    Kompjotr Eplektrika (SWE) + Parking Lot (NL)
28/9    Différence et Répétition w/ Al Dee, Elio, Fien, Helena, Maksi
24-25/9    BierWest 2016, Amsterdam
22/9    Feels (US) + Venus Tropicaux (NL)
15/9    Sajjra (PE/FR/NL) + Fureau Keel VriL (FR) + Rummaging (UK)
11/9    The Science of Beer: An interactive tasting with Asifa Majid (Professor of Cultural Cognition, Radboud University)
11/9    Summer’s Gone Festival w/ Filthy McNasty, Six Million Dollar Men, The Super Soakers, Mr Potatohead, Super Wang!
20/8    Proeflokaal 3 year anniversary w/ YPY (JP) + Superstar & Star (US)
14-15/8    Internationaal Streekbierenfestival, Zwevegem, Belgium
5/8    Hackers & Designers Summer Talks
26/7    De Nieuwe Seksuele Revolutie
23/7    Wild West Brew Fest, Amsterdam
22/7    Vienna Ditto (UK)
21/7    Eaves Flint w/ Alex Compton, Guy Fridge, War Tone & Waterhouse
17/7    Sad Event
9/7    Bar Brå and the Queens XL
3/7    Mout Bierfestival, Nijmegen
2/7    Zomer aan de Maas minibierfestival, Amsterdam
30/6    Wet Floor and Cosmic Dust
26/6    FUBU Summer party featuring Cooly G (UK) a.o.
23-26/6    Carnivale Brettanomyces, Amsterdam
17-18/6    Sandberg Critical Studies End of Year Programme
11/6    Amsterdam Craft Beer Festival, at BRET, Amsterdam
9/6    CC Dust (US)
1/6    Lecherous Gaze (US) + White Slice (NL)
28/5    Bier Oost festival, Amsterdam
27/5    Chris Kraus
26/5    Häxxan (IL) + Charlie & the Lesbians (NL)
26/5    Butcher’s Tears tap takeover at Hoppa!, Amsterdam
22/5    Freschard (FR/GER)
20/5    Jessica 93 (FR) + Mineur (NL)
16/5    Nijmeegse Bierfeesten, around Koningsplein, Nijmegen
15/5    Paws (UK) + The High Weeds (NL)
7/5    Craft Beer Festival, Beverwijk
7/5    Cracking the Frame
30/4    Brutal Blues (NOR)
26-27/4    Queer Night XXL, at Bar Bra, Amsterdam
22/4    Sounds of the Underground festival: Capsular + Mineur + Toto Boroto + DJ Bence
23/4    Sounds of the Underground festival: Qualm + League of Mentalmen + Spectral Youth + Balkh
24/4    Sounds of the Underground festival: The Free Noise Ensemble + Ob/lik + Paralympics + Moonflower Warrior
17/4    PINT meibockfestival, at Posthoornkerk, Amsterdam
1/4    Tar…Feathers (SWE) + Gartmalen (NL)
5/3    So Pitted (US) + Venus Tropicaux (NL)
22/1    Monty Pagan (UK/NL)
16/1    Amsterdams Bierfeest, at Consciuous Hotel Vondelpark, Amsterdam
15/1    Gunnar Gunnsteinsson performs the Musicosmology Etudes


2015
13/12    Hexenschuss (ISR/NL) + Raphael Vanoli (NL) + DJ Steve
12-13/12    Het Rootz Winterbierfestival, at Rootz, Den Haag
28/11    Naive Set (NL) + Bird on the Wire (NL) + Daan Overgoor (NL)
25/11    Jessica Sligter (Nor)
19/11    Eartheater (US) + Ti Femme (US)
12/11    Guantanamo Baywatch (US) + Iguana Death Cult (NL)
4/11    Infamous Butchers #3: Ab Baars & Joost Buis (NL) + Sleep Gunner (NL)
1/11    Olimpia Splendid (FIN) + SIIHHI (FIN) + Elatu Nessa (FIN)
31/10    Blaine L Reiniger & Georgio Valentino (US/GR)
23/10    Steve James (US)
18/10    James Leg (US)
17/10    Woven Skull (IRL) + Head of Wantastiquet (US) + Stephen Doyle & Teresa Castro (IRL/NL)
11/10    Sveltesse tour: Musique Chienne (BE) + Claude Barbara (FR) + Loto Retina (FR)
11/10    Record Friend Live!, at Record Friend, Amsterdam
2/10    I’m not happenin’, art exhibition, at Peach, Rotterdam
25/9    Girls Like Us issue #7 launch celebration
13/9    No. 6: Beer and screening of The Prisoner TV series, at Budapest Livingroom, Amsterdam
12-13/9    Open Monumentendagen
12/9    Nearly Not There DJ session
6/9    …Paper Route… print sale & film screening
30/8    020 Bierfestival at Radion, Amsterdam
30/8    8ste Bierbeurs Delft, at Locus Publicus, Delft
28/8    Somewhere Else feat. friends & BBQ
22/8    Jubilee: Proeflokaal 2 years anniversary
14/8    Manon Meurt (CZ) + Pure Muna (NL)
13/8    End of the Road Cinema: Valerie and her Week of Wonders
9/8    Sad event
2/8    Peaking Lights Acid Test (US) + DJ Cooper Saver (Dublab, US)
31/7    The Bitter
25/7    Vergulden Bierproeverij at Vergulden Eenhorn, Amsterdam
19/7    Release party in honour of the new ladies’ bathroom
18/7    Feijuca do Avelãs; a Brazilian feijoada embedded with good music, amazing beers and special deserts from Bahia, with music presented by ÐØG & friends
5/7    Yedo Gibson & Arvind Ganga
5/7    Sloten Bierfestival at Radion, Amsterdam
3/7    Destination Earth: Clockwork Orchestra (IRL) + New Root Canal (BE) + DJs and BBQ
27/6    Tacos & Tears w/ Orale Taqueria
26-27/6    Carnivale Brettanomyces #4: presenting Cuvée der Hexen 2015 & Saison i helvete at Brouwerij de Prael, Amsterdam
19/6    Karperbier bitter – special real ale edition – at In de Wildeman, Amsterdam
13/6    Amsterdam Craft Beer Fest at BRET, Amsterdam
10/6    The Wino Boys on Tour: DJ Isle O’Man & DJ Grapes + Puh Quh + BBQ
3/6    Laetitia Sadier (FR)
31/5    De Amsterdammer: Dag van het Ambacht at Volkshotel, Amsterdam
21/5    Mr Airplane Man (US)
13/5    Springtime Bar & Grill(v)
9/5    Dignan Porch (UK) + TV Wonder (NL)
8/5    Platinum Vision (US) + Sexy Thoughts (US) + John Dikeman & Onno Govaert Duo (NL)
3/1    Black Sunday II: presenting The Covenant – very limited vanilla infused sour brown ale aged on oak
2/5    Dead Darlings 8: Occupational Hazard – anonymous art auction at Looiersgracht 60, Amsterdam
19/4    PINT meibockfestival at the Posthoornkerk, Amsterdam
16-18/4    Sounds of the Underground festival 2015: Eugene Chadbourne & Rogier Smal (US/NL) + Goz (NL) + Clamor (NL) + Cremation Lily (UK) + Invunche (NL) + Urban Grey (NL) + Bruital Orgasme (BE) + Danielle Liebeskind (NL) + Howie Reeve (UK) + Urpf Lanze (BE) + “Blootgeven” film by Jan Kees Helms + BBQ by Bad Acid Mama and premiering Neoclassical, this year’s SOTU beer.
11/4    Walter Gross (US) + Tenshun (US)
29/3    Stereocilia (UK) + Paul Haworth & Sam de Groot (UK/NL)
26/3    Live BioMech: Trio aXolot (NL) + Kim Sparr (US) + Panda Zooicide (NL)
12/3    Jib Kidder (US) + CE Schneider Topical (US)
8/3    Ghost Trees (US) + Trolleybus (NL)
7/3    Unfiltered: Zhala (SWE) + Echo+Seashell (FIN/NL)
6/3    Vienna Ditto (UK) + Rogelio Sosa (MEX)
5/3    Kukuruz Piano Quartet (CH)
26/2    Molino (NL)
22/2    De Amsterdammer: Beer Day at the Volkshotel, Amsterdam
19/2   Cult band movie screening #2: Monks – the Transatlantic Feedback
6/2    Froth (US)
29/1   Cult band movie screening: A Band called Death
18/1    Listening party and radio broadcast…
11/1   Freschard & Stanley Brinks
9/1   Presenting Ex Voto Wassail at the Bierberaad, Mediamatic, Amsterdam

2014
31/12   Dreamboat & Leonard
13/12   J Mascis + Nouveau Velo
13/12   Long Players Music Market at OT301
12/12   Törst Obborun + Wordmanger Mash
6/12   Unveiling of the Revenant at Bierkoning, Amsterdam
27/11   Infamous Butchers: Han Bennink & Koen Kaptijn + Sleep Gunner solos
23/11   DJ Angela Dorothea
20/11   Bear Bones Lay Low + Weird Dust
9/11   DØG & Wartone
8/11   Apocalypse Lauw, Rebecca Erin Moran, Kolbeinn Hugi Höskoldsson, Anna McCarthy, Ásdis Sif Gunnarsdóttir and SONYTAGARTONY
4/11   Steve Gunn
31/10   Samhain for Dummies: A Halloween Show/Party/Rite w/ DJ Foom & DJ Narciso, Fetter, Rogier Smal & Thale Duo + Suspiria screening
24/10   Wordmanger Mash
21/10   Steve James
19/10   The Discos of Imhotep: The Sun Man Speaks, an improvised tribute 2 Sun Ra performed by Hieroglyphic Being
16/10   Monopoly Child Star Searchers + Dolphins into the Future + DJs Snoid, Knex, Foom
12/10   Hexenschuss LP release party
3/10   DJs Double Decks, Plantage Babylon Sound System & Afrobot + vinyl market
4/10   Parking Lot launch event + DNK Ensemble playing music of The Pitch and Koen Nutters + André Avelãs + MFK, Brian McKenna & The Snail
3/10   Moulettes + Fredrik Kinbom + Sam Walker
1/10   Cape Town Duo DJ Future Nostalgia
28/09   Butcher’s Tears tasting at Van Moll, Eindhoven
27/09   The Butcher’s Voice presents Sleep Gunner Album Release party
21/09   BT & Ton Overmars Tasting
with beers and brewers: Butcher’s Tears, Oedipus, 2 Chefs, Naeckte Brouwers, Pampus, Cinema, de Prael and t’Ij.
16/09   JUAN WAUTERS + THE HOMESICK
13/09   Poino + Jap
12/09   JH Engström book-signing and launch of ‘La Condition Humaine’ brewed for his exhibition ‘Close Surrounding’ at Foam Fotografie Museum
5/09   Free Fringe Festival w/ Fetter, The Doppelgangers, Adolf & Eva, 6¼, Wisefire, Ra Kish, Nitroglicerina
31/08   Theaterstraat benefiet w/De Kift, The Ex, Kalio Gayo @ Paradiso

* 17/08   Butcher’s Tears One Year Anniversary

16/08   Kimchi Farm Festival
09/08   Filmhuis Cavia Outdoor screening: Heavy Metal (1981) + Bad Kitten live
02/08   Burg Bieren Bierfeest, Ermelo
25/07   DJ Whips on the Vinyl, Cupcakes + Bad Acid Mama’s BBQ
24/07   Social Life of the Record #2: Metal Ideas Launch @ San Serriffe
23/07   DJ-ing workshop for women, with Lynee Denise
18/07   The Return of Bad Acid Mama’s Vegetarian BBQ + Talk with Margarita Osipian: Illuminating the Margins: Visual culture, the prison, and its tension between visibility and invisibility
13/07   Sapphire Slows (Tokyo, JP)
11/07   Marlon Riggs screening – pt 2
06/07   Sunday Soul Session: Numero Group Records + Trespasser release
28/06   Vintage Beer Festival, presenting Monster Soup XXXX, 1832-style imperial mild from Ron Pattinson’s new book “The Home Brewer’s Guide to Vintage Beer”
27/06   Carnivale Brettanomyces #3, presenting Cuvee der Hexen
25/06   Marlon Riggs screening Pt 1
25/06   Talk with Lynnee Denise and Siji Jabbar: The Afro Digital Migration: House Music in Post Apartheid South Africa
20/06   Talk with Samantha Carter: Implementing Enemy Technology
13/06   DJ Hodan
13/06   Good Hair Festival
31/05   SUMMER31: DAMENKAPELLE, SIBILLE ATTAR + Guerilla Sales + San Serriffe + • Megaera summer APA, • Miss Whips Vegan Desserts, • Bad Acid Mama’s BBQ, • Cocktails by Bitter Lemmons,DJ Radna Rumping, Detweiler, Emile Zile, Tzaziky&Crack, fred hystère, Idi Amal Dada, UFO FBI, STRAY, dad’s fault, Mylou Oord.
24–25/05   Week van het Nederlandse Bier (on tap: Supernormal, Sl’Occii Re-crust, Broomrider Walpurgis Edition) + Sleep Gunner + Hyper Blaster Surf Cowboys
18/05   Alex Peringer
17/05   DJ Garlic in Vagina and Rararah
16/05   CLUB4REEL warm-up: DJ At Home With The Dry Bones + Amon Düde + Paep & Pudding
21/03   DJ DØG
14/03   1SPOT: Combo Pack
12/03   Willie Burns + Tako + H&aauml;nder som Vardar + Broken Lights
12/03   Sleep Gunner + Chris Pureka
08/03   Long Player Music Market @ Melkweg
07/03   DJ Def-Plank aka The Vicar
05/03   Olimpia Spelndid + So Bel
01/03   Juice for 3 Euro
27/02   Harry Marry + Floris Bates + Puin+Hoop
23/02   Photobook Event V + Salvo launch
19/02   Hexenschuss + Raphael Vanoli
15/02   DNK presents: Tetuzi Akiyama + Andre Avelas + DJ Theodore Slutz
29/01   Seamus Cater ‘Lunora’ release concert
26/01   Fuckin’Pissed (US/NL)
26/01   Photobook Event IV
24/01   Harmony Molina feat. Ashiq Khondher (CL) + Cuma 10.000 (CL) + DJ Sardanapalos, The Pizza Suicide Club
08/01   Marcel Du Swamp (US) + SFTSTPS (GER) + Moemlien (BE) + Fyoelk (BE) + DJ Post-Consumer Vinyl + DJ CHEAP CREAM (DØG)
03/01   Raajmahal (US), Subbacultcha!

2013
29/12   Photobook Event III
28/12   Cavia Filmhuis, special brew: Le Boucher •
14/12   Bierfestival Sporthal van Wormer •
07/12   Butcher’s Tears @ The Office – Sofia Wickman – “Of What Once Was” •
07/12   Butcher’s Tears @ Long Players, OT3012, Amsterdam •
24/11   Photobook Event II
23/11   Girls Like Us – Unfiltered II
22/11   Random Studio Party •
16/11   “Groepsexposititie” •
15/11   End of the Road Cinema: “Manson”, directed by Robert Hendrickson
09/11   Le Petit Mignon Travelling Exhibition, Niedowierzanie (FR) + DJ Insultor + DJ Leslie van H
08/11   small fish II
30/10   Metasplice (US) + Sleek Mink (DK)
27/10   Photobook Event I
26/10   Butcher’s Tears @ Tensta Konsthall, Stockholm •
25/10   Butcher’s Tears @ The Office – Helena Sanders – “Haint Blue”, Amsterdam •
24/10   Videographers On Tour – Sonia Hedstrand, Lena Bergendahl, Rut Karin Zettergren, Jennifer Rainsford, Cecilia Nygren and Anna Kinbom
17/10   Krakkbot(IS) + Amfj (IS) + Felipe Ignacio Noriega (MX) + Gunnar Gunnsteinsson (IS), FALK concert night
11/10   Bockbier Festival
04/10   Girls Like Us – Unfiltered I
27/09   small fish I =
15/09   James Beckett– “Darwin with Lines”, SMBA, Amsterdam •
14/09   Burgbier Festival
06/09   Karl Georg Staffan Björk – “Uitzicht”, Amsterdam •
31/08   Butcher’s Tears @ Transcontinental Express, Amsterdam •

–  17/08 OPENING  –

10/08   Kimchi Farm Festival •
30/07   End Of the Road Cinema: “End of the road”, directed by Aram Avakian
10/07   Lust for Youth + Moemlien + Sand Circles + Tar…Feathers + Quiltland